Privacy Policy

Police Mutual Assurance Society Limited and the Police Mutual group of companies (the "Police Mutual Group") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by the Police Mutual Group. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it, along with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can find out more about the companies within the Police Mutual Group here.

How we collect your information

Information can be collected in the following ways:

Information you provide over the telephone, through our website or when completing forms, including:

Registering with our website;

Subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters;

Applying for a product or service;

Requesting a service;

Applying for or taking part in competitions and promotions;

When reporting a problem with our website;

By completing surveys and questionnaires for research purposes;

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, IP address, traffic data, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, weblogs and other communication data;

From third parties, where you have provided that third party or the Police Mutual Group with your consent to do so; or

Any other information that you choose to send to us.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

How we use your information

Your information will be shared with the Police Mutual Group and may be used to:

administer your plans or membership records within the Police Mutual Group;

administer the website;

improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

enable your use of the services available on the website;

send you general communications in relation to your plans;

send you marketing communications about products and services offered by the Police Mutual Group through the post, by email, SMS or via the telephone which we think may be of interest to you.

send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

provide third parties with statistical information about you - but this information will not be used to identify any individual;

deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you;

keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

Where you have enquired about a product or service, we may contact you by telephone, email or post to provide you with a quotation or to discuss your case further.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Where you provide sensitive information such as criminal convictions or medical information, you consent to your information being used by us to provide a quote or issue a policy.

Where do we store your information?

All information is stored securely on internal secure servers and systems in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. See our security policy for more information.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by calling us on 0345 88 22 999. Please click for call charges.

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To do this, write to us at the following address: Compliance Department, Alexander House, Queen Street, Lichfield, WS13 6QS or email us at compliance@pmas.co.uk

We record your communications with us and may monitor these from time to time for quality control and training purposes.

Each company within the Police Mutual Group is a data controller in their own right, although your personal data will be shared across the Police Mutual Group for the purposes outlined in this policy, unless told otherwise (see 'How we use your information'). You can find out more about the companies within the Police Mutual Group here.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or contractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

who are authorised to act on our behalf or to third parties for the purposes of providing designated services;

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if a company within the Police Mutual Group or the assets of that company are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or policies; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Police Mutual and its group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

For Home and Motor Insurance policies, we are required by law to share your data with various databases which may be accessed by other insurers or the Police for the prevention of fraud.

To comply with Money Laundering Regulations, we may check your identity by carrying out an online check with a reference agency. The agency will add a note to your credit file to show that an identity check has been made, but this information will not be available to any third parties and will not affect your credit rating.
From time to time we link to other sites and display advertisements from third parties on our site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

All Police Mutual companies, staff and third parties are required to observe our privacy standards whenever we hire them to provide support services.

Third Party Websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about how this site is used. We use this information to improve how the site caters for your needs and to identify any technical problems. See our cookie policy for more information.

Updating Your Personal Information

If your circumstances change it is important to let us know so that we can keep our records up to date. Please call us on 0345 88 22 999 to inform us of any changes.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Alexander House, Queen Street, Lichfield, WS13 6QS.

Policy updated: February 2016

Close